International conference «Multiscale and high-performance computing for multiphysical problems»

Venue: Online

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/4605903922?pwd=ZllWb0VWZkkxL3QrYXhnN0lTZ2R2UT09

Conference ID: 460 590 3922
Access code: X5AxUk

Co-organizers:

Hunan Key Laboratory for Computation and Simulation in Science and Engineering
School of Mathematics and Computational Science, Xiangtan University

December 7, 2020

The aim of the conference is to gather researchers working on large-scale scientific computations and multiscale methods to review recent advances in the field and provide a forum for joint collaborations. The special issue dedicated to the conference topic is also being organized.

Schedule

YKS time / PEK time Author – Talk title
10:00 – 10:10 / 09:00 – 09:10 Opening
10:10 – 10:30 / 09:10 – 09:30

Professor Yalchin Efendiev – Multiscale modeling for heterogeneous problems

10:30 – 10:50 / 09:30 – 09:50

Associate Professor Yu Du – Perfectly matched layers for nonlocal Helmholtz equations in unbounded domains

10:50 – 11:10 / 09:50 – 10:10

Professor Vasily I. Vasil’ev – Computational experiment on the numerical solution of direct and inverse problems for the equation of anomalous diffusion

11:10 – 11:30 / 10:10 – 10:30

Huihui Cao – Adaptive direct discontinuous Galerkin(DDG) method for elliptic equations

11:30 – 11:50 / 10:30 – 10:50 BREAK
11:50 – 12:10 / 10:50 – 11:10

Aleksandr Grigorev – Numerical study of liver lobule condition

12:10 – 12:30 / 11:10 – 11:30

Yang Wang – A family of two-grid partially penalized immersed finite element methods for semi-linear parabolic interface problems

12:30 – 12:50 / 11:30 – 11:50

Sergei Stepanov – Simulation of the process of infiltration in permafrost

12:50 – 13:10 / 11:50 – 12:10

Yun Chen – A content-adaptive unstructured grid based integral equation method with the TV regularization for SPECT reconstruction

13:10 – 13:30 / 12:10 – 12:30

Denis Spiridonov – An Online Generalized Multiscale finite element method for unsaturated filtration problem in fractured media

13:30 – 14:30 / 12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
14:30 – 14:50 / 13:30 – 13:50

Yuan Yu – Color-gradient lattice Botlzmann model for immiscible ternary fluid flow

14:50 – 15:10 / 13:50 – 14:10

Dmitriy Ammosov – Mathematical modeling of thermoporoelasticity problem in a medium with inclusions using Generalized Multiscale Finite Element Method

15:10 – 15:30 / 14:10 – 14:30

Xiaohong Fan – Diagnosis of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) based on multi-view and multi-scale radiomics features

15:30 – 15:50 / 14:30 – 14:50

Uygulaana Kalachikova – Edge Generalized Multiscale Finite Element Method for scattering problem in perforated domain

15:50 – 16:10 / 14:50 – 15:10

Jian Huang – A characteristic block-centered finite difference method for Darcy-Forchheimer compressible miscible displacement problem

16:10 – 16:30 / 15:10 – 15:30 BREAK
16:30 – 16:50 / 15:30 – 15:50

Lingde Su – Meshless Method for solving nonlinear Sine-Gordon Equation

16:50 – 17:10 / 15:50 – 16:10

Hao Wang – Design and finite element simulation of information-open cloaking devices

17:10 – 17:30 / 16:10 – 16:30

Vasiliy Grigoriev – Bayesian inversion of surface reaction rates using Markov chain Monte Carlo sampling

17:30 – 17:50 / 16:30 – 16:50

Hua Wang – Finite Element Methods for Interface Problems on Local Anisotropic Fitting Mixed Meshes

17:50 – 18:10 / 16:50 – 17:10

Professor Petr N. Vabishchevich – An Approximate Representation of a Solution to Fractional Elliptical BVP via Solution of Parabolic IVP